Meet The Board

Roger

Commissioner &

NAGAA Representative

Term of Office (commissioner):  2 years. Start of term September 30, 2020 term will expire Sept. 30, 2022.


Duties (commissioner):  Presides over all DASL meetings. Handles general affairs of the League: Liaison with Parks & Rec., NAGAAA Contact, Budget, League Sponsorship, DASL correspondence, just to name a few.

Term of Office (NAGAAA Rep): 1 year, appointed by Commissioner. Current term will expire Sept. 30, 2021.

     

Duties (NAGAAA REP): Represents DASL in all meetings and actions pertaining to NAGAAA affiliation including the NAGAAA World Series. Appointed by the DASL Commissioner, this is not a DASL Board position and does not maintain DASL voting rights.

Contact: commish@denverareasoftballleague.org

Katelyn

Term of Office:  2 years. Elected, start of term September 30, 2019, term will expire Sept. 30, 2021.


Duties:  Co-assumes the duties of the Commissioner in his/her absence, incapacity or resignation. Assists the Commissioner in whatever capacity to further the League goals and with specific direction to the Women's Division.

Contact: acwomen@denverareasoftballleague.org

Assistant Commissioner - Women

Tom

Term of Office:  2 years. Elected, start of term September 30, 2019, term will expire Sept. 30, 2021.


Duties:  Co-assumes the duties of the Commissioner in his/her absence, incapacity or resignation. Assists the Commissioner in whatever capacity to further the League goals and with specific direction to the Women's Division.

Contact: acopen@denverareasoftballleague.org

Assistant Commissioner - Open

Kat

Term of Office:  2 years. Elected. Start of term September 30, 2020, term will expire Sept. 30, 2022.


Duties:  Maintains complete and accurate records of all DASL income and expenditures. Has charge of all DASL finances. Presents a current report on the DASL finances at each League meeting.

Contact: treas@denverareasoftballleague.org

Treasurer

Mike

Term of Office:  2 years. Elected, start of term September 30, 2019, term will expire Sept. 30, 2021.


Duties:  Keeps accurate records of all DASL meetings. Notifies DASL members of meetings two weeks in advance of meetings. Circulates copies of the minutes of each meeting within two weeks of the last meeting.

Contact: sect@denverareasoftballleague.org

Secretary

Danielle

Term of Office: 1 year, appointed. Appointed October 15, 2020, term will expire Sept. 30, 2021.

     

Duties: Representation of division and level members, be an assisting presence in field preparation and closure during the season, assist w/ duties above.

Member at Large - Women

Nate

Term of Office: 1 year, appointed. Appointed October 15, 2020, term will expire Sept. 30, 2021.

     

Duties: Representation of division and level members, be an assisting presence in field preparation and closure during the season, assist w/ duties above.

Member at Large - Open

Jason

Term of Office: 1 year, appointed. Appointed October 15, 2020, term will expire Sept. 30, 2021.

     

Duties: Maintains current database of membership. Maintains current information, documents and links on the website. Sends out Board directed informational items to league members via mass email. Sets up online balloting page for league elections and track said balloting

 

Contact: in-web@denverareasoftballleague.org

Webmaster

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
DASL%20mock%20up%204_edited.jpg

We greatly appreciate and support our league sponsors!

DS_Logo_1Color_021020.png
dasl_coors_edited.png

If you have questions or suggestions about the league contact us:
Mailing Address: DASL, PO Box 40544, Denver CO 80204